find us on facebook

bianchi-big-1 (1)

scott logo

Forme Bikes Logo

commencal a

hope-tech-logo

DT-IMG

Absolute Black Logo

C-Bear

Kask Logo

logo-madison

BBH-Logo-Black

shimano-logo

rockshox-logo

fox

Mavic Logo

campy_logo

fulcrum logo

Race Team

The Fishface Cycles Race Team was formed from a passion for event participation, competition and social networking within the UK's cycling community.

Team Events and Competitions: Endurance MTB inc. 6/12/24hr Racing, Endurance Gravel, XC League, CX League, Road Race League, Hill Climb Time Trials, Time Trials and other challenge events.

Race Team members have been selected on their individual achievements, commitment and demeanor. We like to think of our Team Riders as Ambassadors in their field. In turn we will fully support them in achieving their own personal goals and objectives in a sport they are already highly devoted to.

Fishface Cycles Race Team 2019 Jersey

Fishface Cycles Race Team 2019 Bibshorts

Fishface Cycles Race Team 2018 Sponsors:

Race Team Results 2019:

Kielder Chiller 24 Hour 2019:

1st (Male Quads) Karl Fisher, Phil Glaze, Steve Hayward, Richard Tarling

1st (Female Pairs) Jess Guest, Hayley Alexander

1st (Male Solo 50+) Richard Wilson

Cannock Winter Classic 2019: 

4th (Elite/Expert) Phil Glaze

2nd (Single Speed) Ian Jones

Race Team Results 2018:

Dyfi Winter Warm Up 2018-

11th (Open) Steve Hayward, 17th (Open) Karl Fisher

Kielder Chiller 24 Hour 2018- 

3rd (Quads Male) Steve Hayward, Richard Tarling, Ian Jones, Karl Fisher

Cannock Winter Classic 2018- 

3rd (Single Speed) Ian Jones

Elan Valley MTB Challenge 2018- 

4th (Open) Richard Tarling

HSBC UK National Cross-Country Series 2018 Round 1- Sherwood Pines- 

18th (Expert) Neil Hayward

Wrekinsport CC Hilly Time Trial- 

1st (Vets Standard) 8th (Overall) Karl Moseley 

2nd (Vets Standard) 6th (Overall) Phil Glaze

Scott MTB Marathon Series 2018 Round 1- Builth Wells- 

13th (Vets) Steve Hayward

14th (Open) Neil Hayward

41st (Open) Karl Fisher

Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 1- Swynnerton Old Park- 

3rd (Vets) Phil Glaze

6th (Expert) Neil Hayward

16th (Vets) Ian Jones

Battle on the Beach 2018- 

21st (Vets) Richard Tarling

Dirty Reiver 200km 2018- 

15th (Vets 40+) Steve Hayward

49th (Vets 50+) Richard Wilson 

89th (Open 18-39) Karl Fisher

HSBC UK National Cross-Country Series 2018 Round 2- Dalby Forest- 

16th (Expert) Neil Hayward

Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 2- Parkwood Springs- 

16th (Expert) Neil Hayward

12th (Vets Male) Phil Glaze

Cannock Spring Classic 2018- 

1st (Vets Male) Phil Glaze

1st (Single Speed) Ian Jones

1st (Fat Bike) Richard Tarling

Mud, Sweat and Gears- Eastern Series- Round 4 Phoenix Cycleworks- 

4th (Elite/Expert Male) Neil Hayward

HSBC UK National Cross-Country Series- Round 3- Glentress Forest- 

13th (Expert Male) Neil Hayward

Heaven of the South 2018- 

3rd (Open) Richard Tarling

Tour of the Black Country 2018- 

5th Steve Hayward

6th Karl Fisher

Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 3- Cannock Chase- 

7th (Expert) Neil Hayward

29th (Vets) Ian Jones

Wild Boar Chase 2018- 

7th (Open) Richard Tarling  

Scott MTB Marathon Series 2018 Round 2- Wantage- 

5th (Open) Neil Hayward

14th (Open) Karl Fisher

2nd (Vets) Phil Glaze

12th (Vets) Ian Jones

Mud, Sweat and Gears- Central Series- Round 1 Black Park- 

3rd (Elite/Expert Male) Neil Hayward

Batch Burner 2018- 

4th (Open) Phil Glaze

5th (Open) Neil Hayward

7th (Open) Richard Tarling

14th (Open) Steve Hayward

20th (Open) Ian Jones

39th (Open) Karl Fisher

HSBC UK National XC Series- Round 4- Pheonix Bike Park- 

12th (Expert Male) Neil Hayward

Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 4- Rother Valley Country Park- 

1st (Vets) Phil Glaze 

5th (Expert) Neil Hayward

Cannock Summer Classic 2018- 

1st (Enthusiast) Phil Glaze

3rd (Enthusiast) Steve Hayward

1st (Single Speed) Ian Jones

1st (Fat Bike) Richard Tarling

Scott MTB Marathon Series- Round 3- Minehead- 

7th (Vets) Phil Glaze

8th (Open) Neil Hayward

8th (Vets) Richard Tarling

21st (Vets) Ian Jones

24th (Vets) Steve Hayward

Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 5- High Bramley Wooods- 

1st (Vets) Phil Glaze

3rd (Expert) Neil Hayward

8th (Vets) Steve Hayward

Pivot TwentyFour12 2018- 

1st (Male Veteran Quads 24HR) Karl Fisher, Steve Hayward, Ian Jones, Richard Wilson

2nd (Male Pairs 12HR) Phil Glaze, Richard Tarling

5th (Female Pairs 12HR) Jess Guest, Angela Watson

HSBC UK National XC Series- Round 5- Builth Wells- 

7th (Expert) Neil Hayward

HSBC UK National XC Series 2018 Finals- 

12th Overall Series (Expert) Neil Hayward

Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 6- Dudmaston Wood- 

1st (Vets) Phil Glaze

4th (Expert) Neil Hayward

18th (Vets) Ian Jones

Midlands XC Series 2018 Finals- 

1st Overall Series (Vets) Phil Glaze 

2nd Overall Series (Expert) Neil Hayward

Hope Pre Peaks 2018- 

4th (Open Male) Richard Tarling

5th (Open Male) Steve Hayward

12th (Open Female) Angela Watson

Torq In Your Sleep 12:12 2018- 

1st (Vets Male Pairs 12 Hour) Phil Glaze, Stu Smith

3rd (Vets Male Pairs 6 Hour) Richard Tarling, Ian Jones

3rd (Female Quads 12 Hour) Claire Jones, Angela Watson, Jess Guest, Leslie Anne Mullett

4th (Open Male Pairs 12 Hour) Karl Fisher, Steve Hayward

4th (Open Male Solo 6 Hour) Neil Hayward

Scott MTB Marathon Series- Round 4- Hope Valley- 

2nd (Vets Medium) Steve Hayward

1st (Female Vets Short) Angela Watson

16th (Open Long) Neil Hayward

27th (Vets Long) Ian Jones

8th (Female Vets Short) Sonia Jones

Mud, Sweat and Gears- Eastern Series- Round 8 Langdon Hills- 

3rd (Elite/Expert Male) Neil Hayward

Kielder Osprey 12 Hour 2018- 

2nd (Mixed Pairs) Steve Hayward, Angela Watson

2nd (Grand Vets Solo) Richard Wilson

ON:IT 2018 12 Hour- 

2nd (Mixed Pairs) Karl Fisher, Jess Guest

2nd (Male Quads) Phil Glaze, Steve Hayward, Neil Hayward, Ian Jones

Tide to Tide 2018- 

2nd (Vets) 10th (Overall) Richard Tarling

Cannock Autumn Classic 2018- 

1st (Enthusiast) Phil Glaze

1st (Single Speed) Ian Jones

1st (Fat Bike) Richard Tarling

5th (Enthusiast) Steve Hayward

Cannock Classic Series Finals 2018- 

1st Overall Series (Enthusiast) Phil Glaze

1st Overall Series (Single Speed) Ian Jones

1st Overall Series (Fat Bike) Richard Tarling.


Race Team Results 2017:

  • Dark & White Events- Winter Series MBO Round 2- 6th (Open) Karl Fisher
  • Kielder Chiller 24 Hour 2017- 7th (Solo Male) Richard Wilson, 24th (Solo Male) Steve Hayward, 6th (Pairs Male) Karl Fisher, Wayne Broome
  • Scott MTB Marathon Series 2017- Builth Wells- 20th (Male 40/49) Steve Hayward
  • Dirty Reiver 2017- 7th (Male 50/59) Richard Wilson, 17th (Male 40/49) Steve Hayward

  • Howies Summit Cycles Dyfi Enduro 2017- 13th (Open) Steve Hayward

  • Scott MTB Marathon Series 2017- Wantage- 15th (Male 40/49) Steve Hayward, 25th (Male 40/49) Ian Jones, 39th (Male 16/39) Karl Fisher

  • Batch Burner 2017- 5th (Open) Steve Hayward, 36th (Open) Karl Fisher

  • Mountain Mayhem 24 Hour 2017- 19th (Solo Male) Richard Wilson

  • Cannock Summer Classic 2017- 11th (Enthusiast) Steve Hayward, 2nd (Single Speed) Ian Jones

  • Scott MTB Marathon Series 2017- Minehead- 17th (Male 40/49) Steve Hayard, 63rd (Male 16/39) Karl Fisher

  • Pivot TwentyFour12 24 Hour 2017- 1st (Quads Vets Male) Karl Fisher, Steve Hayward, Richard Wilson, Ian Jones

  • Hope Pre Peaks 2017- 7th (Open) Steve Hayward, 58th (Open) Richard Wilson), 62nd (Open) Karl Fisher

  • Scott MTB Marathon Series 2017-Hope Valley- 13th (Male 40/49) Steve Hayward, 62nd (Male 16/39) Karl Fisher, 62nd (Male 40/49) Ian Jones

  • Kielder Deadwater Water Dozen 2017- 2nd (Solo Male) Richard Wilson

  • 3 Peaks Cyclocross Challenge 2017- 17th (Male 50/59) Richard Wilson

  • WMCCL Round 2 Pipe Hayes- 5th (Senior) Hannah Louise Pearson

  • Hill Climb Time Trial- Glossop Kinder Velo- Snake Pass- 4th (Senior) Jonny Morris

  • Hill Climb Time Trial- Worcester St Johns- Shelsley Walsh- 1st (Senior) Jonny Morris

  • WMCCL Round 5 Shelsley Walsh- 4th (Senior) Hannah Louise Pearson

  • Coed y Brenin Enduro 2017- 11th (Open) Steve Hayward, 25th (Open) Ian Jones

  • Hill Climb Time Trial- Chesterfield Couriers- Beeley Moor- 3rd (Senior) Jonny Morris

  • Relentless 24 Hour 2017- 4th (Quads Vets Male) Karl Fisher, Steve Hayward, Richard Wilson, Ian Jones

  • Hill Climb Time Trial- Matlock CC- Riber Road- 5th (Senior) Jonny Morris

  • Hill Climb Time Trial- Matlock CC- Bank Road- 5th (Senior) Jonny Morris  

  • KLMTB Racing Winter XC Series Round 1 2017- 2nd (Senior Male 3 Hour) Neil Hayward

  • Isla Bike Quarry Cross 2017- 2nd (Vets 40) Phil Glaze

  • Isla Bike Quarry Cross 2017- 14th (Senior) Hannah Louise Pearson

  • Dark & White Events- Three Counties Marathon 2017- 1st (Male 16/39) Karl Fisher, 3rd (Male 40/49) Steve Hayward, 26th (Male 40/49) Ian Jones

You currently have no items in your basket.

v12_retail finance logo rgb lrg

Ride it away

cytech logo

act logo

cyclescheme

Bike2Work

cycleplus_logoheader

New side column

  • PayPal
  • Mastercard
  • Maestro
  • Visa
  • Visa Electron
Powered By Paypal
  • Mastercard
  • Maestro
  • Visa
  • Visa Debit
  • Visa Electron
  • JCB
  • American Express
  • Securecode
  • Verified By Visa
Powered By Barclaycard